Fetchapet logo
Get A Quote

At Fetchapet Limited, we are committed to protecting your personal information and to being transparent about the information we are collecting about you and what we do with it.

Our Privacy Policy explains when and why we ask for personal information about pets and the people who visit our website, what we do with it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. If we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can rest assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Should you have any questions about this then you can write to us at Fetchapet Limited, 128 Monkwick Avenue, Colchester, Essex, CO2 8NB, email us at info@fetchapet.co.uk or telephone our office on 01206 330332

Fetchapet may occasionally change this policy by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Who are we?

We are Fetchapet Limited and our company provides for the safe and humane transport of pets by air and road to various destinations all over the world. We also undertake journeys by road from and to various UK locations. Our registered office address is Fetchapet Limited, Lodge Park, Lodge Lane, Langham, CO4 5NE. Our trading address is 128 Monkwick Avenue, Colchester, Essex, CO2 8NB. Our company registration number is 9561869.

How do we collect information about you?

Our website offers you the opportunity to send us information about you and your pet/s. When you visit our website, we ask you to fill out forms to assist us with giving you information about our services, and to provide you with a quotation for the service you are interested in. We may also gather information from emails or phone calls, so that we can respond to your requests, which is most often to give you a quote to move your pet or to supply you with further information. We use google analytics to see how many people have been to different parts of our website and to collect information. Google Analytics use cookies to track how users interact with the site. This information is used to compile reports and help us improve our services. This is a standard feature of most websites - Your computer software may allow you to block cookies if required. The data collected by these cookies recognises website visitors but cannot identify individual users and reports to us on which pages a user has visited, your location and how long you have interacted with our website. You can visit www.google.com to view the official Google Analytics page for more information on these cookies.

The information we may ask you for and keep.

To provide a quotation for any services required, a Fetchapet representative may ask for several details and personal information, including but not limited to: name, address, email address, telephone numbers, details in destination country, pet information and veterinary details. We don’t ever ask for any details we don’t need. International pet travel can be complicated with many variables to consider, so the information required is to enable us to either provide you with a quote or to complete a booking for your pet/s to travel.

What do we do with your information?

We use the details you have given us to provide you with a quote or to plan a journey for your pets. We may send you emails, phone or text you, or contact you via our facebook page – all while completing our work for you. We may send some of your details to airlines, relevant government authorities to receive import or export documents for your pets. We may send your details to other agents in the country of destination if you require their services. We will never send more information than is needed for the job to be completed.

We hold your information for as long as it is necessary. Pet shipping is complicated, and our customers can contact us after many years to assist with an onward move so having the information to hand can be a vital part of the process, however, if you would like us to delete your information, then just ask us and we will be happy to do so.

Legality

By asking Fetchapet for a quote and providing your details for us to plan the journey for your pets, you are giving consent to us to use your data for that purpose only. The processing of this information is necessary to provide a quotation and to start a contract with Fetchapet Limited or to take steps to enter into a contract.

  • We do not sell or pass on any of your data to 3rd parties without your knowledge and permission.
  • We do not ask for more information than we need.
  • We do not store data that identifies you for longer than needed to provide our services to you.

Who has access to your information?

This will depend on the work that you ask us to complete – most of your information will only be seen by Fetchapet staff, however, overseas pet relocation work typically means we do need to forward your details to a third party for the specific purpose of completing our work for you.

External organisations who will see your information include but are not limited to: airlines, government authorities, quarantine facilities, other agents in country of destination, veterinary surgeons, catteries and kennels.

This information is typically sent by industry standard, unencrypted email and therefore cannot be considered entirely secure. On receipt, we do our utmost to protect the information we hold about you, whether in electronic or paper format.

If you have asked for help with extra emigration related information, such as currency conversion, then we will forward your details to a very limited number of third parties but only if you have specifically asked for this. and they will contact you directly and as such be subject to their own security measures and not within the scope of this privacy policy.

Your choices:

If you wish, you can choose not to have your information shared, but this would mean that we cannot complete our work for you. You can choose or ask us to delete your personal information by contacting us in the manner described above.

You can contact us to access and update your information and we welcome this, because having correct details means that we can assist you better.

You have the right to ask for all information held about you. We will need up to 30 days to process these requests. To request this information, you need to contact us as described above.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

Fetchapet are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we take steps to ensure it is treated securely and have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Any sensitive information (such as credit or debit card details) is encrypted and protected. When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on web browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer. We do not keep credit, debit card or payment details as they are processed through a separate secure site called Global Payments.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Links to other websites:

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that Fetchapet do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Transmission of data outside of the European Union

To complete our work for you, it may be necessary to forward your information to a third party, located outside of Europe. On receipt, this information may then be stored, transferred or otherwise processed as required. Countries outside of the EU may have differing data security laws and may not adhere to the same level of data security as the EU. By providing your information to Fetchapet Limited, you consent to the transmission of it to non-EU countries.

Complaints

You have the right to complain to www.ico.org.uk if you think there is a problem with how Fetchapet Limited handle your data.